KudoZ home » German to Japanese » History

Bärenschanz

Japanese translation: ベーレンシャンツ


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Bärenschanz
Japanese translation:ベーレンシャンツ
Entered by: jackamano

16:36 Feb 20, 2006
German to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
History
German term or phrase: Bärenschanz
He was taken to the "Bärenschanz" prison in Nuremberg for several days

ベレンシャンツ? 
jackamano
Japan
ベーレンシャンツ
Explanation:
意訳すると「熊塹壕」になるでしょうか。Bärが熊でSchanzeが塹壕ないし堡塁という意味です。
Selected response from:

mstkwasa
Grading comment
いつも、助けていただいて、どうもありがとうございます。
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3ベーレンシャンツmstkwasa
2FYI
Naikei Wong


  

Answers


2 days58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Bärenschanz
FYI


Explanation:
A German speaker would best answer this question… (I rely on intuition to make sense.)

Google yields hits for this word only as the name of a street in the city of Nürnberg (Nuernberg).

An approximate romanji transliteration for this term would be “be-ren-shan-tsu” (I can't read your original code anymore because it's now all jumbled up...)

The ending sound rhymes with the German word “ganz” (“z” sounds like “ch” in cheese or cheers).

mein Südhessen - Gewerbeverzeichnis für Südhessen - [ Translate this page ]
Zur Bärenschanz. Bärenschanzstr. 65 90429 Nürnberg. Telefon:, 0911/268576. – Anzeige –. Hard Rock, Bali. Superpreis im Mai. Hard Rock Hotel****+, ...
www.mein-südhessen.de/ gewerbe/?action=detail&id=667058 -


Naikei Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese

2 days4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Bärenschanz
ベーレンシャンツ


Explanation:
意訳すると「熊塹壕」になるでしょうか。Bärが熊でSchanzeが塹壕ないし堡塁という意味です。

mstkwasa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
Grading comment
いつも、助けていただいて、どうもありがとうございます。