KudoZ home » German to Polish » Environment & Ecology

Wattenküste

Polish translation: wybrzeże wattowe


09:23 Mar 5, 2004
German to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Environment & Ecology
German term or phrase: Wattenküste
mesotidale euhaline Außenküste
Typ N2: mesotidale euhaline Wattenküste
Typ N3: mesotidale polyhaline Außenküste
Typ N4: meso-makrotidale polyhaline Wattenküste
Typ N5: mesotidale Felsküste

Typen der Küstengewässer der Ostsee
Typ B1: oligohaline innere Küstengewässer
Typ B2: mesohaline innere Küstengewässer
Typ B3: mesohaline Außenküste
Typ B4: mixohaline Außenküste
Agatta
Polish translation:wybrzeże wattowe
Explanation:
Watt, płytkie dno laguny zalewane przez morze w czasie przypływu i odsłaniane
w czasie odpływu. Największe obszary tego typu, zwane Morzem... ...
Opis: (encyklopedia.pl)
Selected response from:

Anna Bittner
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1wybrzeże wattowe
Anna Bittner
3wybrzeże zalewowe / przypływowe
SATRO


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Wattenküste
wybrzeże zalewowe / przypływowe


Explanation:
Jeśli Wattenmeer to płycizna przybrzeżna zalewana wodą z przypływu, to Wattenküste powinno brzmieć analogicznie, niestety internet jest dość skąpy w tej materii :(

SATRO
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 164

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Wattenküste
wybrzeże wattowe


Explanation:
Watt, płytkie dno laguny zalewane przez morze w czasie przypływu i odsłaniane
w czasie odpływu. Największe obszary tego typu, zwane Morzem... ...
Opis: (encyklopedia.pl)



    Reference: http://www.wstih.edu.pl/SKNT/pliki/geografia_turystyczna.doc
    wiem.onet.pl/wiem/00a1bd.html
Anna Bittner
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 519

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  leff
4 hrs