KudoZ home » German to Polish » Food & Drink

Schlemmerfilet

Polish translation: filet smakosza


15:05 May 17, 2005
German to Polish translations [PRO]
Food & Drink
German term or phrase: Schlemmerfilet
Nazwa mro¿onej ryby
Karina9
Polish translation:filet smakosza
Explanation:
Schlem|mer, der; -s, -: jmd., der gern schlemmt.
schlem|men <sw. V.; hat> [spätmhd. slemmen = (ver)prassen, wohl unter Einfluss von Schlamm, zu spätmhd. slampen, schlampen]:

a) besonders gut u. reichlich essen u. trinken;

b) in schlemmerhafter Weise verzehren: Hummer s.

© Duden - Deutsches Universalwörterbuch, 5. Aufl. Mannheim 2003 [CD-ROM].

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-05-17 15:12:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ale jest to zapewne jedna z wielu możliwości
Selected response from:

Iwona Domanska
Poland
Grading comment
Dziękuję.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4filet smakoszaIwona Domanska
3filet lasucha?rometranslation


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
filet smakosza


Explanation:
Schlem|mer, der; -s, -: jmd., der gern schlemmt.
schlem|men <sw. V.; hat> [spätmhd. slemmen = (ver)prassen, wohl unter Einfluss von Schlamm, zu spätmhd. slampen, schlampen]:

a) besonders gut u. reichlich essen u. trinken;

b) in schlemmerhafter Weise verzehren: Hummer s.

© Duden - Deutsches Universalwörterbuch, 5. Aufl. Mannheim 2003 [CD-ROM].

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-05-17 15:12:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ale jest to zapewne jedna z wielu możliwości

Iwona Domanska
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Dziękuję.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aleksandra Kwasnik
2 mins

agree  rjz
23 mins

agree  Radello
3 hrs

agree  Bozena Meske
1 day17 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
filet lasucha?


Explanation:
i znow schwer bez kontekstu (lub tez sprobowania produktu:-)

rometranslation
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8