KudoZ home » German to Polish » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

Modepuppe

Polish translation: modnisia


14:38 Apr 4, 2007
German to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
German term or phrase: Modepuppe
Natürlich darf unsere Modepuppe Sahra Jessica Parker auch in diesem Filmchen auf hohen Hacken herumtrippeln, um ihr Image aufrecht zu erhalten.
Michal Chmielewski
Poland
Polish translation:modnisia
Explanation:
Zartobliwe okreslenie kobiety majacej "bzika" na punkcie mody
Selected response from:

nikodem
Grading comment
perfecto!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1modnisia
nikodem
4manekin
Sebastian Kruszelnicki
3ofiara modyjoanna_j


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
modnisia


Explanation:
Zartobliwe okreslenie kobiety majacej "bzika" na punkcie mody

nikodem
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
perfecto!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sebastian Kruszelnicki: :-)
2 mins
  -> dziekuje

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
manekin


Explanation:
O, np. http://www.aplusd.pl/posm/manekin_mesk_levis.jpg

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   8 min (2007-04-04 14:47:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A tutaj polemika:
czy manekin, czy model :-)
http://www.online.jastrowie.info/viewtopic.php?t=132&start=1...


    Reference: http://www.aplusd.pl/posm/manekin_mesk_levis.jpg
Sebastian Kruszelnicki
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ofiara mody


Explanation:
jako że wydźwięk jest abwertend...


    Reference: http://www.redensarten-index.de/suche.php?suchbegriff=Modepu...
joanna_j
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4