KudoZ home » German to Portuguese » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

sägender Leerlauf

Portuguese translation: flutuação na velocidade de rotação ao rodar em marcha lenta


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:sägender Leerlauf
Portuguese translation:flutuação na velocidade de rotação ao rodar em marcha lenta
Entered by: Robert Tucker

15:39 Mar 29, 2004
German to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
German term or phrase: sägender Leerlauf
Schlechter Motorlauf, sägender Leerlauf und Leistungsmangel (título)
Carla Araújo
Portugal
flutuação na velocidade de rotação ao rodar em marcha lenta
Explanation:
sägend (Drehzahlschwankungen)

(In English - fluctuations in engine speed (hesitant/hesitancy) when the engine is idling)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-29 18:14:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sägend (Drehzahlschwankungen)
www.volvoniacs.org/forum/thread.jsp?forum=31&thread=5090&me...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-30 08:02:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Treibstoff Gemisch zu mager beim Leerlauf (English - condition indicates carburetor fuel/air mixture too lean (when idling))

Sägender Motor - Leerlauf zu mager - Leerlaufgemischregulierung fetter stellen, CO-Wert beachten!
home.t-online.de/home/UweH.Reuter/f_vergas.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-30 10:48:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Leerlauf [DE] = marcha lenta [PT] Eurodicautom (Mechanical Engineering MG)
Selected response from:

Robert Tucker
United Kingdom
Grading comment
obrigada a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5ralenti irregularAna Silva
3 +1flutuação na velocidade de rotação ao rodar em marcha lenta
Robert Tucker


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
flutuação na velocidade de rotação ao rodar em marcha lenta


Explanation:
sägend (Drehzahlschwankungen)

(In English - fluctuations in engine speed (hesitant/hesitancy) when the engine is idling)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-29 18:14:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sägend (Drehzahlschwankungen)
www.volvoniacs.org/forum/thread.jsp?forum=31&thread=5090&me...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-30 08:02:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Treibstoff Gemisch zu mager beim Leerlauf (English - condition indicates carburetor fuel/air mixture too lean (when idling))

Sägender Motor - Leerlauf zu mager - Leerlaufgemischregulierung fetter stellen, CO-Wert beachten!
home.t-online.de/home/UweH.Reuter/f_vergas.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-30 10:48:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Leerlauf [DE] = marcha lenta [PT] Eurodicautom (Mechanical Engineering MG)

Robert Tucker
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
obrigada a todos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anneliese Mosch
3 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ralenti irregular


Explanation:
em pt-pt: ralenti
em pt-br: marcha lenta
aqui "sägend" penso referir-se ao facto de o motor parecer "engasgar" quando em regime de ralenti, portanto ireregular

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-29 21:55:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops! irregular

Ana Silva
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese