KudoZ home » German to Portuguese » Electronics / Elect Eng

zusammenbrechen (no contexto aqui)

Portuguese translation: entrar em colapso


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:zusammenbrechen (no contexto aqui)
Portuguese translation:entrar em colapso
Entered by: Constance Mannshardt

15:31 Jul 8, 2007
German to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / gerador de pulsos de tensão
German term or phrase: zusammenbrechen (no contexto aqui)
Der Generator muß entsprechend der maximalen Leistungsaufnahme des Geräts (siehe Technische Daten) in der Lage sein, die Versorgung sicherzustellen, ohne daß die Netzspannung oder Frequenz durch die Belastung wesentlich zusammenbricht.
Constance Mannshardt
Germany
entrar em colapso
Explanation:
Sugestão: "sem causar colapso da..."

Outra opção talvez seria usar o verbo "cair", como em "caiu a rede", "caiu o sistema" etc.
Selected response from:

Fabio Said
Germany
Grading comment
Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1entrar em colapso
Fabio Said
3sofrer uma queda/diminuição/redução (acentuada/evidente)
ahartje


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
zusammenbrechen
entrar em colapso


Explanation:
Sugestão: "sem causar colapso da..."

Outra opção talvez seria usar o verbo "cair", como em "caiu a rede", "caiu o sistema" etc.

Fabio Said
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivo Steinhoff: acho que no caso "entre em colapso" fique bem adequado.
3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sofrer uma queda/diminuição/redução (acentuada/evidente)


Explanation:
Da hier von "wesentlich zusammenbrechen" gesprochen wird, muss es also verschiedene Stufen des Zusammenbruchs geben, was meiner Meinung nach einem Abfall/einer Verringerung der Spannung/Frequenz im starken Maße entspricht.

ahartje
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 562