KudoZ home » German to Portuguese » Engineering (general)

Kompressorium

Portuguese translation: aparelho compressor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kompressorium
Portuguese translation:aparelho compressor
Entered by: fued

11:39 Mar 10, 2008
German to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
German term or phrase: Kompressorium
compression device in Englisch
fued
aparelho compressor
Explanation:
É um termo médico, referente a cirurgias. Gerät zur Kompression eines blutendes Gefässes Portanto, seu papel é a compressão de um vaso sanguíneo . Das Grosse Fremdwörterbuch Duden.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-03-10 15:40:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O Houaiss registra a acepção para CIR: instrumento usual para pressionar uma região do corpo , geralmente uma artéria , neste caso, a fim de impedir a perda de sangue.
Selected response from:

luizdoria
Brazil
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1aparelho compressor
luizdoria
3disposição/dispositivo de compressão
ahartje


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
disposição/dispositivo de compressão


Explanation:
Mit etwas mehr Kontext ginge es genauer.

ahartje
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 612

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
aparelho compressor


Explanation:
É um termo médico, referente a cirurgias. Gerät zur Kompression eines blutendes Gefässes Portanto, seu papel é a compressão de um vaso sanguíneo . Das Grosse Fremdwörterbuch Duden.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-03-10 15:40:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O Houaiss registra a acepção para CIR: instrumento usual para pressionar uma região do corpo , geralmente uma artéria , neste caso, a fim de impedir a perda de sangue.

luizdoria
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcio Weichert
2 days10 hrs
  -> Márcio, obrigado !