KudoZ home » German to Portuguese » Engineering (general)

Primer

Portuguese translation: primário


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Primer
Portuguese translation:primário
Entered by: Isabel Remelgado

14:39 Feb 14, 2005
German to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Drainage
German term or phrase: Primer
"Verarbeitungsset mit Dichtstoff/Primer, zum Dauerelastischen Abdichten des Sicherheitsfalz"

O termo aparece traduzido no Eurodicautom como "Iniciador", mas não sei se a tradução se aplica também a este contexto. Obrigada desde já pela ajuda!
Isabel Remelgado
Portugal
primário
Explanation:
É a designação correcta e corrente em PT-PT. Neste caso seria selante/primário.
Selected response from:

Ana Almeida
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1PrimerSilvanaSilva
4 +2Selante/Primer
Sonia Heidemann
5primário
Ana Almeida


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Primer


Explanation:
Este termo é usado assim em português (brasileiro) e significa a primeira demão de material vedante ou de pintura, de preparação da superfície.

SilvanaSilva
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Serra
28 mins

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Selante/Primer


Explanation:
Selante/Primer



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2005-02-14 15:18:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.casadagua.com/mbt/et_concreto_aparente.pdf



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2005-02-14 15:20:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:FeQ43qkOEQ8J:www.deguss...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2005-02-14 15:36:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www2.optiroc.pt/cmgestao/ include/imagedisp.asp?save=1&id=142

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 8 mins (2005-02-14 15:47:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www2.optiroc.pt/cmgestao/ include/imagedisp.asp?save=1&id=142


    Reference: http://www.degussa-cc.com.br/pdf/produto/ultra.pdf
    Reference: http://www.rogertec.com.br/areasdeatuacao.htm
Sonia Heidemann
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Serra
26 mins
  -> Muito obrigado O:)

agree  amatos amatos
1 hr
  -> Muito obrigado O:)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
primário


Explanation:
É a designação correcta e corrente em PT-PT. Neste caso seria selante/primário.

Ana Almeida
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 61
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos!