KudoZ home » German to Portuguese » Finance (general)

Branchenverband

Portuguese translation: Associação de classe


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Branchenverband
Portuguese translation:Associação de classe
Entered by: Constance Mannshardt

08:19 Feb 19, 2009
German to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Finance (general) / Bolsa de Valores
German term or phrase: Branchenverband
Der Branchenverband Bundesvereinigung Logistik erklärt, dass der Logistikindikator – ein Prognoseinstrument für die Branche – nun lediglich einen normalen Wert erreicht habe.
Constance Mannshardt
Germany
Associação de classe
Explanation:
Para o Brasil. Equivale a dizer "associação de categoria profissional"
Selected response from:

Ivo Steinhoff
Brazil
Grading comment
Muito obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Associação de classe
Ivo Steinhoff
3 +1organização interprofissional
ahartje
3Associação do setor industrial
Jamili Aoun-Schuppe
3associação do sector
Ursula Dias
Summary of reference entries provided
David Williams

  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
associação do sector


Explanation:
oder auch "federação do sector"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 Stunden (2009-02-19 10:24:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Bundesvereinigung Logistik" wuerde ich auf Deutsch stehen lassen, weil es ja in dem Fall ein Eigenname ist.


    Reference: http://www.agenciafinanceira.iol.pt/noticia.php?id=956504&ma...
Ursula Dias
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Associação do setor industrial


Explanation:
Olá Constance, vamos lá:
em inglês trade group ou industry association

Veja: http://www.dict.cc/deutsch-englisch/Branchenverband.html

An industry trade group, also known as a trade association, is generally a public relations organization founded and funded by corporations that operate in a specific industry. (Veja Wikipedia para maiores detalhes. Muitas vezes o termo entendido em inglês dá uma boa ajudada...)

ou então http://www.dict.cc/deutsch-englisch/Branchenverband.html

O próprio Babylon traz uma referência:
Trade Association
a non-profit making association for organisations in the same industry e.g. The Institute of Practitioners in Advertising - it's a good source of marketing research information.

Espero que possa te ajudar.
E abraços ao Brasil
Boa sorte!



Jamili Aoun-Schuppe
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
organização interprofissional


Explanation:
IATE:
DE Branchenverband
PT organização interprofissional


ahartje
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 103

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Heidemann
3 days21 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Associação de classe


Explanation:
Para o Brasil. Equivale a dizer "associação de categoria profissional"

Ivo Steinhoff
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muito obrigada!




Reference comments


1 hr
Reference

Reference information:
In case English is any help:


    Reference: http://www.dict.cc/?s=Branchenverband
    Reference: http://dict.leo.org/ende?lp=ende&lang=de&searchLoc=0&cmpType...
David Williams
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish