KudoZ home » German to Portuguese » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

kein wässerchen trüben können

Portuguese translation: não fazer mal (nem) a uma mosca


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:kein wässerchen trüben können
Portuguese translation:não fazer mal (nem) a uma mosca
Entered by: Fabio Said

10:47 Feb 8, 2007
German to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / Redensarten
German term or phrase: kein wässerchen trüben können
harmlos / unschuldig erscheinen, zB: "Auch wenn sie aussieht, als könnte sie kein Wässerchen trüben - lasst Euch nicht täuschen!"
Sugestoes?
Barbara Santos
Germany
não fazer mal (nem) a uma mosca
Explanation:
Sugestão. Ver exemplo abaixo.
Selected response from:

Fabio Said
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5não fazer mal (nem) a uma mosca
Fabio Said
4estar acima deElisabeth Renger
3não fazer mal a ninguém/ ser ou parecer inocente
ahartje


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
não fazer mal a ninguém/ ser ou parecer inocente


Explanation:
Z.B.

ahartje
Portugal
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 9

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
não fazer mal (nem) a uma mosca


Explanation:
Sugestão. Ver exemplo abaixo.

Example sentence(s):
  • Tudo ao contrário do velho Tomás, que tinha sempre ar de não ser homem para fazer mal nem a uma mosca.

    Reference: http://alfarrabio.di.uminho.pt/vercial/letras/venda07.htm
Fabio Said
Germany
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
estar acima de


Explanation:
Mesmo que pareça que ela está acima disso tudo, não se enganem ...

Elisabeth Renger
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12