KudoZ home » German to Portuguese » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

einen Streit vom Zaune brechen

Portuguese translation: partir para a ignorância


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:einen Streit vom Zaune brechen
Portuguese translation:partir para a ignorância
Entered by: Barbara Santos

10:50 Feb 8, 2007
German to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / Redensarten
German term or phrase: einen Streit vom Zaune brechen
etwas provozieren; einen Streit beginnen
Bespielsatz: Ich will da nicht schon wieder einen Glaubenskrieg vom Zaun brechen; umgangssprchlich
Barbara Santos
Germany
partir para a ignorância
Explanation:
Bem gíria brasileira;
ou partir para uma briga
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Renger
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4partir para a ignorânciaElisabeth Renger
3provocar uma zanga/disputa/contenda/um desentendimento
ahartje


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
provocar uma zanga/disputa/contenda/um desentendimento


Explanation:
P.ex.

ahartje
Portugal
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 9

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
partir para a ignorância


Explanation:
Bem gíria brasileira;
ou partir para uma briga

Elisabeth Renger
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12