KudoZ home » German to Portuguese » Management

Ewig-Gestrigen

Portuguese translation: os velhos do Restelo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Ewig-Gestrigen
Portuguese translation:os velhos do Restelo
Entered by: carolinamelo

23:37 Feb 14, 2008
German to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Management / automotive
German term or phrase: Ewig-Gestrigen
Delegieren Sie die Umsetzung der Prozesse an Mitarbeiter.
Bestehen Sie beharrlich auf Konsequenz in der Umsetzung und räumen Sie frühzeitig den Widerstand der Pessimisten „Bedenkenträger“ („Das funktioniert nie“) und „Ewig-Gestrigen“ („Das haben wir noch nie so gemacht“) aus..
carolinamelo
Portugal
os velhos do Restelo
Explanation:
pessimistas, conservadores, reacionários
Selected response from:

Susanne Rindlisbacher
Portugal
Grading comment
óptimo! Obrigada :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4gente com pontos de vista antiquados
luizdoria
4pessoas resistentes às mudançasAAlves
3os "colados ao passado"
ahartje
3os velhos do Restelo
Susanne Rindlisbacher


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
os velhos do Restelo


Explanation:
pessimistas, conservadores, reacionários

Susanne Rindlisbacher
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
óptimo! Obrigada :)

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pessoas resistentes às mudanças


Explanation:
Mais uma sugestão.

AAlves
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gente com pontos de vista antiquados


Explanation:
Leute , die mit ihren Anschauungen immer an der Vergangenheit hängen (Pons- Deutsche Idiomatik).

luizdoria
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
os "colados ao passado"


Explanation:
P.ex.

ahartje
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 35