KudoZ home » German to Portuguese » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Mannloch

Portuguese translation: escotilha


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Mannloch
Portuguese translation:escotilha
Entered by: Wolf Kux

00:41 Mar 12, 2008
German to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
German term or phrase: Mannloch
Zum Betreten der Trommel muss das *** Mannloch *** in die Einstiegsposition gebracht werden.
Wolf Kux
Brazil
escotilha
Explanation:
ver: "Als Mannloch bezeichnet man im Schiffbau, Anlagenbau und Apparatebau einen gerundeten bis runden Einstieg in einen Tank oder einen kleinen Raum, in dem sich Menschen nur sehr selten aufhalten müssen."
Selected response from:

Fernando Guimaraes
Portugal
Grading comment
Muito grato!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5escotilha
Fernando Guimaraes
4 +1entrada/porta de inspecçãoAAlves
4 +1entrada de inspecção
Madalena Ribeiro


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
entrada de inspecção


Explanation:
.

Madalena Ribeiro
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ahartje
6 hrs
  -> Obrigada!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
entrada/porta de inspecção


Explanation:
Uma sugestão.

AAlves
Portugal
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ahartje
6 hrs
  -> Obrigada Ahartje.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
escotilha


Explanation:
ver: "Als Mannloch bezeichnet man im Schiffbau, Anlagenbau und Apparatebau einen gerundeten bis runden Einstieg in einen Tank oder einen kleinen Raum, in dem sich Menschen nur sehr selten aufhalten müssen."

Fernando Guimaraes
Portugal
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
Muito grato!