KudoZ home » German to Portuguese » Medical: Dentistry

Lappenoperation

Portuguese translation: cirurgia do retalho periodontal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Lappenoperation
Portuguese translation:cirurgia do retalho periodontal
Entered by: liz askew

19:21 Jan 30, 2009
German to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Dentistry / Gerät
German term or phrase: Lappenoperation
Die XXX Spitzen wurden speziell für die initiale PA-Behandlung, das Recall und Finishing nach erfolgter Wurzelreinigung unter Lappenoperation entwickelt.
Constance Mannshardt
Germany
flap surgery
Explanation:
http://www3.interscience.wiley.com/journal/119841185/abstrac...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2009-01-30 19:35:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Apologies.....you want Portuguese!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2009-01-30 19:35:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

periodontal flap surgery > cirurgia do retalho periodontal
- [ Translate this page ]
11 Jun 2008 ... (KudoZ) English to Portuguese translation of periodontal flap surgery: cirurgia do retalho periodontal [dentistry - Medical: Dentistry ...
www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_portuguese/medical:_dentistry... - 44k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Muito obrigada! :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4cirurgia periodontal
Lia Brigitte Mendonça
3 +1flap surgeryliz askew


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
flap surgery


Explanation:
http://www3.interscience.wiley.com/journal/119841185/abstrac...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2009-01-30 19:35:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Apologies.....you want Portuguese!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2009-01-30 19:35:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

periodontal flap surgery > cirurgia do retalho periodontal
- [ Translate this page ]
11 Jun 2008 ... (KudoZ) English to Portuguese translation of periodontal flap surgery: cirurgia do retalho periodontal [dentistry - Medical: Dentistry ...
www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_portuguese/medical:_dentistry... - 44k - Cached - Similar pages

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muito obrigada! :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Heidemann: cirurgia do retalho periodontal :-)
26 mins
  -> Obrigada!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cirurgia periodontal


Explanation:
A cirurgia periodontal é realizada levantando-se a gengiva, removendo-se o tártaro e suturando-a de volta no lugar.

Bei einer Lappenoperation wird das erkrankte Zahnfleisch wird zur Behandlung der Zahnfleischerkrankung vom Kieferknochen gelöst und gereinigt, dann- je nach Technik - später wieder an die ursprünglichen Stelle oder verschoben dazu angenäht.


Os sites que indico contêm alguma informação acerca da cirurgia em questão. Espero ter ajudado.


    Reference: http://www.steticlin.com.br/periodontia.asp
    Reference: http://www.dental-links.de/lexikon/lappenoperation.htm
Lia Brigitte Mendonça
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sonia Heidemann: cirurgia do retalho periodontal
3 mins