Boost your career as a professional translator!

Boost your career as a professional translator! SDL hosts a virtual conference featuring a selection of free resources to help grow your freelance business, as well as an update on the new features of the world’s most trusted translation software - SDL Trados Studio 2017

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » German to Portuguese » Medical (general)

Kerngebiete

Portuguese translation: areas of the nuclei


18:33 Jul 17, 2017
German to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / neuroanatomy
German term or phrase: Kerngebiete
- an Hirnschnitten die innere Struktur des Telencephalons einschließlich der Kerngebiete zu benennen;

- Blutversorgung, Funktion, Kerngebiete sowie Schalt- und Fasersysteme des Kleinhirns zu erläutern;

- die zwölf Hirnnervenpaare, ihre Kerngebiete, ...
egdiniz
Portuguese translation:areas of the nuclei
Explanation:
where the perikarya accumulate

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 Min. (2017-07-17 18:51:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also: nuclei are perikaryal accumulations

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 Min. (2017-07-17 18:58:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to judge by the subject related entries, you may just as well say "NUCLEI" instead of nuclei Areas.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Brainstem
The brainstem (or brain stem) is the posterior part of the brain, adjoining and structurally ... Of the twelve pairs of cranial nerves, ten pairs come from the brainstem. Though small, this is .... Underlying these are their respective nuclei. The obex ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 Stunden (2017-07-17 20:47:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry for having submitted my answer in the wrong language . The Portuguese Counterpart, I am late in suggesting, would be "Areas dos nucleos"
Selected response from:

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4areas of the nucleiEllen Kraus
3 +1zonas dos núcleos
ahartje


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
zonas dos núcleos


Explanation:
P.ex.

ahartje
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 435

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  spielenschach1: zona central ("Núcleo-UCTE": Alemanha, França, Bélgica - http://www.linguee.pt/portugues-alemao/search?source=auto&qu...
16 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
areas of the nuclei


Explanation:
where the perikarya accumulate

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 Min. (2017-07-17 18:51:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also: nuclei are perikaryal accumulations

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 Min. (2017-07-17 18:58:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to judge by the subject related entries, you may just as well say "NUCLEI" instead of nuclei Areas.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Brainstem
The brainstem (or brain stem) is the posterior part of the brain, adjoining and structurally ... Of the twelve pairs of cranial nerves, ten pairs come from the brainstem. Though small, this is .... Underlying these are their respective nuclei. The obex ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 Stunden (2017-07-17 20:47:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry for having submitted my answer in the wrong language . The Portuguese Counterpart, I am late in suggesting, would be "Areas dos nucleos"

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4