KudoZ home » German to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

STIFTLEISTE

Portuguese translation: contacto macho de 8 pólos (pins)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:STIFTLEISTE
Portuguese translation:contacto macho de 8 pólos (pins)
Entered by: Mirjam6

12:46 Jul 16, 2002
German to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: STIFTLEISTE
Lista de componentes eletrônicos:

STIFTLEISTE 8 POLIG
PONTE DE TERMINAIS DE 8 POLOS?
Lincoln Carvalho
Brazil
contacto macho de 8 pólos (pins)
Explanation:
The English word for 'Stiftleiste' is plug connector. The opposite piece is known as 'Buchsenleiste = socket connector'. Portuguese distinguishes plug as male/macho and socket as female/fêmea. The word 'leiste' is irrelevant in this context, it's just one plug with 8 pins.
Selected response from:

Mirjam6
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5contacto macho de 8 pólos (pins)Mirjam6
4ficha machoRowan Morrell
3Pino de RéguaSilvia Carrasco


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ficha macho


Explanation:
In English at least, a "Stiftleiste" is a "male connector". According to Eurodicautom, the Portuguese for "male connector" is "ficha macho". Hope this helps.

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Pino de Régua


Explanation:
Stift = Cavilha, Pio ou Lápis
Leiste = Régua, Régua de Guia, Ripa, Sarrafo, Fasquia

Silvia Carrasco
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 5

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
contacto macho de 8 pólos (pins)


Explanation:
The English word for 'Stiftleiste' is plug connector. The opposite piece is known as 'Buchsenleiste = socket connector'. Portuguese distinguishes plug as male/macho and socket as female/fêmea. The word 'leiste' is irrelevant in this context, it's just one plug with 8 pins.


Mirjam6
PRO pts in pair: 43