KudoZ home » German to Portuguese » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

Windsicherung

Portuguese translation: imobilizador (dispositivo de seguranca) contra a força eólica/o vento


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Windsicherung
Portuguese translation:imobilizador (dispositivo de seguranca) contra a força eólica/o vento
Entered by: ahartje

10:06 Oct 31, 2006
German to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
German term or phrase: Windsicherung
Windsicherung:

Parkt der Kran im Freien, so ist
eine Windsicherung vorzusehen
die verhindert, dass sich der Kran
unkontrolliert bewegt. Diese
Windsicherung wird meist am
Bahnende vorgesehen.

Dispositivo de seguranca....??? Mecanismo ...???
Wer weiss mehr? :o)
Ditmar Ideker
Germany
imobilizador contra a força eólica/o vento
Explanation:
Im Sinne von 'Wegfahrsperre'.
Selected response from:

ahartje
Portugal
Grading comment
Danke, Frau Hartje und einen schönen Sonntag!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Quebra-vento
luizdoria
3imobilizador contra a força eólica/o vento
ahartje
3(dispositivo) pára-vento
Mariana Moreira


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(dispositivo) pára-vento


Explanation:
Uma sugestão:)

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 11

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
imobilizador contra a força eólica/o vento


Explanation:
Im Sinne von 'Wegfahrsperre'.

ahartje
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 248
Grading comment
Danke, Frau Hartje und einen schönen Sonntag!!!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Quebra-vento


Explanation:
Normalmente os quebra-ventos são os ecucaliptos, os pinus de várias procedencias, mas, nada impede de se lhes tomar emprestada a designação para artefatos.

luizdoria
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Brasiversum: também acho...
3 hrs