KudoZ home » German to Russian » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

Kuratoren

Russian translation: кураторы (фондов/организаций)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kuratoren
Russian translation:кураторы (фондов/организаций)
Entered by: Erzsébet Czopyk

17:12 Feb 23, 2006
German to Russian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / Art
German term or phrase: Kuratoren
Kuenstler, Galerien, Sammler, Kuratoren und Kritiker aus allen Kontinenten werden daran teilnehmen.

Речь идет об участии в международной выставке искусства. Кто такие в данном случае "Kuratoren"?
xxxVolod
кураторы (фондов/организаций)
Explanation:
A curator of a cultural heritage institution (e.g. archive, gallery, library or museum) is a person who cares for the institution's collections. The object of a curator's concern necessarily involves tangible objects of some sort, whether it be inter alia artwork, collectibles, or historic items.

In the United Kingdom, the term is also applied to government employees who monitor the quality of contract archaeological work under PPG 16 and are considered to manage the cultural resource of a region.

In contemporary art, the curator is the person who organizes an exhibition. Thus, to curate means to arrange a collection to achieve a desired effect. A new figure in contemporary art is the freelance curator, who does not have affiliation with any particular gallery or museum. Harald Szeemann of Switzerland is a good example of such a curator.

Today, as art institutions face an array of new challenges – management and financial to media and digital related – the role of the curator is being re-thought. One consequence of this has been the emergence of academic courses in contemporary art and curatorial practice (e.g., at the Royal College of Art, UK, Bard College, USA, etc.). Independent curators can develop their own idiosyncratic methods for exhibition, be invited by museums and galleries to curate exhibitions in their spaces or operate in hybrid roles (publishing, collecting, installing, designing etc). 'Tactical Curating' is a term used by independent curator Roger McDonald (based in Tokyo with Arts Initiative Tokyo) to refer to the peculiar characteristics and advantages of operating independently.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2006-02-23 17:45:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Куратор - член кураториума (в данном случае) по искусству и т. п.
Selected response from:

Erzsébet Czopyk
Hungary
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2кураторы (фондов/организаций)
Erzsébet Czopyk
2доверительный собственник
Yuri Dubrov


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
доверительный собственник


Explanation:
доверительный собственник ( лицо или учреждение, распоряжающееся имуществом в пользу другого лица или учреждения )

Yuri Dubrov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
кураторы (фондов/организаций)


Explanation:
A curator of a cultural heritage institution (e.g. archive, gallery, library or museum) is a person who cares for the institution's collections. The object of a curator's concern necessarily involves tangible objects of some sort, whether it be inter alia artwork, collectibles, or historic items.

In the United Kingdom, the term is also applied to government employees who monitor the quality of contract archaeological work under PPG 16 and are considered to manage the cultural resource of a region.

In contemporary art, the curator is the person who organizes an exhibition. Thus, to curate means to arrange a collection to achieve a desired effect. A new figure in contemporary art is the freelance curator, who does not have affiliation with any particular gallery or museum. Harald Szeemann of Switzerland is a good example of such a curator.

Today, as art institutions face an array of new challenges – management and financial to media and digital related – the role of the curator is being re-thought. One consequence of this has been the emergence of academic courses in contemporary art and curatorial practice (e.g., at the Royal College of Art, UK, Bard College, USA, etc.). Independent curators can develop their own idiosyncratic methods for exhibition, be invited by museums and galleries to curate exhibitions in their spaces or operate in hybrid roles (publishing, collecting, installing, designing etc). 'Tactical Curating' is a term used by independent curator Roger McDonald (based in Tokyo with Arts Initiative Tokyo) to refer to the peculiar characteristics and advantages of operating independently.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2006-02-23 17:45:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Куратор - член кураториума (в данном случае) по искусству и т. п.

Erzsébet Czopyk
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  orbis
47 mins
  -> Спасибо большое!

agree  Сергей Лузан
6 hrs
  -> Спасибо большое, Сергей!