KudoZ home » German to Russian » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

wunderkammer

Russian translation: зал чудес


13:53 Feb 18, 2009
German to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
German term or phrase: wunderkammer
Cabinets of curiosities (also known as Wunderkammer, Cabinets of Wonder, or wonder-rooms) were encyclopedic collections of types of objects whose categorical boundaries were, in Renaissance Europe, yet to be defined.
silvia orso
Russian translation:зал чудес
Explanation:
See the link.
Selected response from:

Max Chernov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5зал чудес
Max Chernov
4кунсткамера
erika rubinstein
4кабинет редкостей / кабинет чудес
Sergey Kudryashov


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
зал чудес


Explanation:
See the link.


    Reference: http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?a=4&MessNum=44728&l1=3&l2=2&...
Max Chernov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
Grading comment
спасибо!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
кабинет редкостей / кабинет чудес


Explanation:
Кунсткамера (Kunstkammer, нем. — кабинет искусства) как таковая — это лишь одна из форм, причем достаточно поздняя, некоего образования, более общим и точным названием которого будет английское cabinet of curiosities, то есть «кабинет редкостей», или немецкое Wunderkammer — «кабинет чудес».
http://anthropology.ru/ru/texts/kalugina/virtual_46.html

Sergey Kudryashov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
Notes to answerer
Asker: спасибо!


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
кунсткамера


Explanation:
КунсткамераКак гласит энциклопедический словарь, "кунсткамера" - собрание разных чудес и диковинок. То есть своеобразный музей. В нашем музее - не только коллекция ...
www.alhimik.ru/kunst.html - 20k - Сохранено в кэше - Похожие страницы

erika rubinstein
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: спасибо!