KudoZ home » German to Russian » Finance (general)

Feierlichkeiten

Russian translation: поминки


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Feierlichkeiten
Russian translation:поминки
Entered by: erika rubinstein

15:07 Jul 8, 2007
German to Russian translations [PRO]
Finance (general) / страховая касса
German term or phrase: Feierlichkeiten
Beerdigung, Grabstein, Sarg, Gebühren und Feierlichkeiten können heute schon im Durchschnitt mehr als 3.500,– EURO kosten.

Feierlichkeiten?
Auto
здесь: поминки
Explanation:
в похоронном контексте
Selected response from:

erika rubinstein
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4здесь: поминки
erika rubinstein
4 +2траурные торжества
orbis


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
здесь: поминки


Explanation:
в похоронном контексте

erika rubinstein
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 108
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jarema
5 mins
  -> danke, Juri

agree  perewod
26 mins
  -> спасибо, Галина

agree  Сергей Лузан: Судя по цене - присоединяюсь :)
51 mins
  -> спасибо, Сергей

agree  Edgar Hermann
1 hr
  -> спасибо, Эдгар

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
траурные торжества


Explanation:
... А, может, поминки и не устраивают... "Траурные торжества" - более нейтральное и широкое понятие.

orbis
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nadiya Kyrylenko: присоединяюсь!!!
1 hr
  -> Спасибо, Надя! :-)

agree  eleonore
5 hrs
  -> Большое спасибо!