KudoZ home » German to Spanish » Art/Literary

Hoffnungsträger

Spanish translation: esperanza


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Hoffnungsträger
Spanish translation:esperanza
Entered by: materol

01:26 Jan 15, 2003
German to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / documental sobre incendios forestales
German term or phrase: Hoffnungsträger
Die Sonne – Gegenstand der Anbetung und Hoffnungsträger für die Zukunft.
materol
Argentina
esperanza
Explanation:
Einfach nur esperanza
Laut Pons
Selected response from:

Karlo Heppner
Mexico
Grading comment
Danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2portador de esperanza
Elinor Thomas
5esperanza
Karlo Heppner


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
portador de esperanza


Explanation:
El sol, objeto de adoración y portador de esperanza para el futuro.

suerte! :-)


    Reference: http://Babylon.com
Elinor Thomas
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 221

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valentín Hernández Lima
5 hrs
  -> Gracias Valentín! :-)

agree  Karin Hart
6 hrs
  -> Gracias Karin! :-)

neutral  lidius: En español, suena un poco raro lo de "portador". ¿No sería mejor dejarlo simplemente en "esperanza"?
9 hrs
  -> Puede ser (de hecholo fue), pero como se trata de un texto semi poético le agregué el "portador" (que lo he visto muchas veces en literatura. :-)

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
esperanza


Explanation:
Einfach nur esperanza
Laut Pons

Karlo Heppner
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3910
Grading comment
Danke!