KudoZ home » German to Spanish » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Verbau

Spanish translation: revestimiento


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Verbau
Spanish translation:revestimiento
Entered by: Egmont

16:14 Sep 9, 2006
German to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
German term or phrase: Verbau
Gussrad:
Bei nachträglichem Verbau wird eine Lenkhubbegrenzung 7L8 422 127 erforderlich, wenn bei Auslieferungszustand 18 Zoll-Räder oder kleiner vorhanden waren.
kadu
Spain
revestimiento
Explanation:
++++
Selected response from:

Egmont
Spain
Grading comment
ja, konnte ich so finden. Danke.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1revestimiento
Egmont
3 +1entibación/apuntalamiento/refuerzoBàrbara Planas, Ph.D.


  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
revestimiento


Explanation:
++++

Egmont
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 172
Grading comment
ja, konnte ich so finden. Danke.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Herbert Schuster
16 hrs
  -> Danke ¡y buen finde!

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
entibación/apuntalamiento/refuerzo


Explanation:
der Verbau = la entibación

Diccionario de la lengua española © 2005 Espasa-Calpe S.A., Madrid:
entibar
tr. Apuntalar, fortalecer con maderas y tablas las excavaciones que ofrecen riesgo de hundimiento.
intr. Descansar el peso de una cosa en otra sólida y firme;
estribar.



Bàrbara Planas, Ph.D.
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
6 mins
  -> Gracias Egmont!

neutral  Herbert Schuster: Fürs Baugewerbe stimmt das.
16 hrs
  -> Ja! Stimmt!