KudoZ home » German to Spanish » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Staulippe

Spanish translation: línea de retención


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Staulippe
Spanish translation:línea de retención
Entered by: Mariana T. Buttermilch

10:11 Sep 4, 2008
German to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Autobauteile
German term or phrase: Staulippe
Dieser für mich unbekannte Begriff taucht ohne näheren Zusammenhang in einer Ersatzteilliste eine Kfz-Rechnung auf.
Hier gibt es eine nähere Beschreibung mit Bild (http://www.e87-online.de/fpost18259.html), doch was ich wirklich brauche, ist die spanische Übersetzung. Kann mir jemand helfen? Danke!
André Höchemer
Spain
línea de retención
Explanation:
Del ingles: backwater curve, IATE: Mechanical engineering, Earth sciences [COM] Full entry
EN backwater curve
ES línea de retención



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 días (2008-09-09 12:11:10 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

De nada André, buena semana!
Selected response from:

Mariana T. Buttermilch
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias, Mariana
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1línea de retención
Mariana T. Buttermilch
2Moldura antisalpicadoWalter Blass


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Moldura antisalpicado


Explanation:
Mi traducción del término es libre. Dicen que eso sirve para guiar u optimizar el flujo de aire (evitaría turbulencia) y también rechazar agua para la protección adicional de ruedas, disminuyendo llegada de agua y evitar acumulación de suciedad por salpicaduras y mojaduras. Son accesorios adicionales en el caso de la ilustración. También pueden aplicarse en ruedas delanteras y espejos retrovisores con idéntico propósito.

Walter Blass
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 135
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias, Walter. La verdad es que suena bien y me parece que contiene la idea, pero, al final, me he decidio por la otra solución.


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
línea de retención


Explanation:
Del ingles: backwater curve, IATE: Mechanical engineering, Earth sciences [COM] Full entry
EN backwater curve
ES línea de retención



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 días (2008-09-09 12:11:10 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

De nada André, buena semana!

Mariana T. Buttermilch
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 107
Grading comment
Gracias, Mariana

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
7 hrs