KudoZ home » German to Spanish » Botany

Stachelmohn

Spanish translation: Chicalote


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Stachelmohn
Spanish translation:Chicalote
Entered by: Guillermo de la Puerta

19:05 Mar 27, 2002
German to Spanish translations [PRO]
Botany
German term or phrase: Stachelmohn
No hay contexto
Guillermo de la Puerta
chicalote
Explanation:
lat. argemone mexicana
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1chicalote
swisstell
4Cardo Santo Mexicanokadu


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
chicalote


Explanation:
lat. argemone mexicana

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuela Brehm
1 hr

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Cardo Santo Mexicano


Explanation:
Nombre Científico:
Cardo Santo Mexicano
Nombre: Argemone Mexicana
Otros Nombres:
Adormidera Espinosa, Cardo Blanco, Chicalote


Se distingue por sus flores amarillas con 4 o 6 pétalos. Se da en el sur de los Estados Unidos, México y toda Centroamérica. Pertenece a la familia de las Papaveráceas como la adormidera y la amapola.

Mira en: http://plantas.metropoliglobal.com/indice_cientifico.htm


    Reference: http://plantas.metropoliglobal.com/indice_cientifico.htm
kadu
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 19