KudoZ home » German to Spanish » Botany

Sandimmortelle

Spanish translation: barrón


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Sandinmortelle
Spanish translation:barrón
Entered by: Guillermo de la Puerta

20:14 Mar 27, 2002
German to Spanish translations [PRO]
Botany
German term or phrase: Sandimmortelle
No hay contexto
Guillermo de la Puerta
barrón
Explanation:
Ammophila arenaria
google

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-27 20:37:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

no es barrón
es barró
Selected response from:

Manuela Brehm
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1barrónManuela Brehm
3Ammobium alatum
Antoinette Verburg


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Ammobium alatum


Explanation:
See references.


    Reference: http://www.spohns.de/DrRolandSpohn/Pflanzen-gesamt.html
    Reference: http://wwwa049.infonegocio.com/603/florcortada/FLOR%20CORTAD...
Antoinette Verburg
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
barrón


Explanation:
Ammophila arenaria
google

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-27 20:37:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

no es barrón
es barró

Manuela Brehm
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabi: Nom: Ammophila arenaria (L.) Link, Nom comú en Català : Borró. Canya d´arenal, Nom comú en Castellà: Barrón, http://www.uib.es/depart/dba/botanica/herbari/generes/Ammoph... - BARRÓN: http://usuarios.lycos.es/ayamonte/flora/playas1.htm
1 hr