KudoZ home » German to Spanish » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

Vasa

Spanish translation: Vasa


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Vasa
Spanish translation:Vasa
Entered by: Mercedes Alonso Negre

22:56 Oct 26, 2006
German to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / Historia del león africano
German term or phrase: Vasa
Dies ist das prächtigste Kriegsschiff des 17. Jahrhunderts. 60 grimmige Löwen prangen auf Luken, Bug und Heck. 64 Kanonen stehen auf zwei Decks. Die Vasa. Gebaut im Auftrag des schwedischen Königs Gustav Adolf des zweiten, genannt „Der Löwe des Nordens“.
Mercedes Alonso Negre
Spain
Vasa
Explanation:
es el nombre del barco

ver: http://wind.cc.whecn.edu/~gnelson/scandinavia/vasa.htm
Selected response from:

alvarom
Uruguay
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Vasa
alvarom
4Vasa
Evelina Blumenkranz


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Vasa


Explanation:
es el nombre del barco

ver: http://wind.cc.whecn.edu/~gnelson/scandinavia/vasa.htm

alvarom
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Evelina Blumenkranz
3 mins
  -> Gracias Evelina!

agree  Maria Rosich Andreu
28 mins
  -> Gracias Maria!

agree  Fabio Descalzi: ¡Eso es!
1 hr
  -> Gracias Fabio! : )

agree  johann33: El Vasa
8 hrs
  -> Gracias Johann!

agree  Karin.
8 hrs
  -> Gracias Karinita!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Vasa


Explanation:
El Barco de Guerra Vasa
Dentro de los innumerables museos y lugares historicos de Estocolmo pocos rebasan la impresión que da al entrar al Museo Vasa, lugar donde se conserva hasta un 95% un navío de guerra sueco del siglo 17.
http://www.aprendasueco.com/lugares/el-barco-de-guerra-vasa-...

Die Vasa (deutsch auch Wasa) ist ein schwedisches Segelschiff, das 1628 auf seiner Jungfernfahrt sank und heute restauriert im Vasa-Museum in Stockholm zu besichtigen ist.
http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Vasa_(Schiff)

Evelina Blumenkranz
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish