KudoZ home » German to Spanish » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

Janitscharen

Spanish translation: geníssers


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Janitscharen
Spanish translation:geníssers
Entered by: Mercedes Alonso Negre

19:58 Oct 30, 2006
German to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / Arte en Estambul
German term or phrase: Janitscharen
Auch Sinan war, wie all diese ihrer Familie und Religion entfremdeten Knaben, äußerst loyal. Er gehörte der Elitetruppe der Janitscharen an, die dem Sultan ergeben war und noch heute ihre gloriose Vergangenheit in musikalischen Auftritten feiert.
Si lo sabéis, también necesito saber la equivalencia de este término en catalán.
Mercedes Alonso Negre
Spain
geníssers
Explanation:
Aquesta és la denominació en català. N'he trobat una referència a la Viquipèdia, però una font més fiable com és el "Diccionari català-valencià-balear" (en línia) en diu el següent:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 horas (2006-10-30 22:38:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ups, la definició que mancava:

GENÍSSER m.
Soldat d'infanteria de la guàrdia del sultà de Turquia; cast. genízaro. Tots soldats y genísseros y turchs, doc. a. 1591 (Hist. Sóller, ii, 741).
Etim.: del turc i̯eniǧeri, mat. sign. (cf. Eguílaz Glos. 412).
Selected response from:

ericol
Grading comment
Moltes gràcies ericol!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3jenízaros
Egmont
5geníssers
ericol


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
jenízaros


Explanation:
Jenízaros .- Miembros de una unidad militar de élite del ejército turco organizado en el siglo XIV y abolida en 1826 después de sublevarse contra el Sultán [mil.] [hist.]


    yourdictionary.com - german
Egmont
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ericol: Tanto en la wikipedia en alemán como en la de español salen sendos artículos: (alemán) http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Janitscharen / (español) http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Jenízaros
1 hr
  -> Gracias por la indicación, que comparto :-))

agree  Matthias Quaschning-Kirsch
8 hrs
  -> Danke !!

agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT: Efectivamente.
13 hrs
  -> Gracias por el apoyo :-))

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
geníssers


Explanation:
Aquesta és la denominació en català. N'he trobat una referència a la Viquipèdia, però una font més fiable com és el "Diccionari català-valencià-balear" (en línia) en diu el següent:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 horas (2006-10-30 22:38:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ups, la definició que mancava:

GENÍSSER m.
Soldat d'infanteria de la guàrdia del sultà de Turquia; cast. genízaro. Tots soldats y genísseros y turchs, doc. a. 1591 (Hist. Sóller, ii, 741).
Etim.: del turc i̯eniǧeri, mat. sign. (cf. Eguílaz Glos. 412).


    Reference: http://dcvb.iecat.net/
    Reference: http://ca.wikipedia.org/wiki/Korone
ericol
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Moltes gràcies ericol!