KudoZ home » German to Spanish » Construction / Civil Engineering

Sitzring

Spanish translation: Anillo de retención


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Sitzring
Spanish translation:Anillo de retención
Entered by: Eduardo Escolar

21:29 Sep 1, 2006
German to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Fontanería
German term or phrase: Sitzring
Wer kann mir helfen, dieses Wort ins Spanische zu übersetzen? Es handelt sich um ein Teil eines Kugelhahnes. Hier ist der kompleter Satz: "Reinigen Sie die Sitzringe und tauschen Sie diese aus, wenn sie beschädigt sind."

Danke im Voraus!
Eduardo Escolar
Spain
Anillo de retención
Explanation:
Aro/ Anillo de retención
Selected response from:

kunstkoenigin
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4anillo de asiento
Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT
4Anillo de retenciónkunstkoenigin


  

Answers


14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Anillo de retención


Explanation:
Aro/ Anillo de retención

kunstkoenigin
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 19

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
anillo de asiento


Explanation:
A mi entender no se trata de anillos de retención, sino de asiento, o sea, de cierre entre dos superficies. Algunos ejemplos:

- "Las válvulas de bola normalmente no requieren lubricación; sus anillos de asiento...", http://www.mctca.com/mantenimiento.htm
- "Consisten en un cuerpo con orificio de venturi y anillos de asientos, una bola para producir el cierre...", http://www.geocities.com/MadisonAvenue/6883/trabajos/1valvul...
- "Anillo de asiento de bola", http://www.fisherregulators.com/products/PED/actTrackPEDDown...

Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 59




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT