KudoZ home » German to Spanish » Cooking / Culinary

setzen auf

Spanish translation: contar con / depender de


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:setzen auf
Spanish translation:contar con / depender de
Entered by: majf23

18:35 May 17, 2005
German to Spanish translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
German term or phrase: setzen auf
Die Basis: Molke - ein bei der Quark- und Käseproduktion anfallender Rohstoff, auf den man selbst in Kriegszeiten setzen konnte.
majf23
contar con / depender de
Explanation:
con cual se podía contar aún durante tiempos de guerra
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2contar con / depender de
swisstell
4 +1incluso disponiblexxx------


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
contar con / depender de


Explanation:
con cual se podía contar aún durante tiempos de guerra


    La Rousse
swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Lozano
1 hr

agree  Egmont
18 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
incluso disponible


Explanation:
Queda mejor en este contexto, creo.

xxx------
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nora Spieler
16 hrs
  -> Danke sehr Norita!