KudoZ home » German to Spanish » Electronics / Elect Eng

Sperrrichtung

Spanish translation: Sentido inverso


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Sperrrichtung
Spanish translation:Sentido inverso
Entered by: René Cofré Baeza

23:10 Jul 26, 2005
German to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
German term or phrase: Sperrrichtung
Für extreme überspannungen ist ein Katastrophenschutz in Form von zwei in Sperrrichtung gegeneinandergeschaltete Av Dioden (Pos.98) angebracht.
Magdalena Reyes
Chile
Sentido inverso
Explanation:
International Electrotechnical Vocabulary (IEV) online database

EN reverse direction (of a PN junction)
FR sens inverse (d'une jonction PN)
DE Rückwärtsrichtung (eines PN-Übergangs); Sperrrichtung (eines PN-Übergangs)
SP sentido inverso (de una unión PN)


Note that photodiodes need to be operated in reverse-bias mode (Sperrrichtung) since it is the reverse current of the diode that is proportional to the light intensity.
http://www.ecs.tuwien.ac.at/lehre/Microcontroller/Docs/Lectu...

Otro texto que incluye el concepto en castellano y alemán
http://assets.metermantesttools.com/manuals/CR50_Manual_a.pd...
Selected response from:

René Cofré Baeza
Germany
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Sentido inverso
René Cofré Baeza
3bloqueadores dirigidosingridbram


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bloqueadores dirigidos


Explanation:
En caso de un sobrevoltaje extremo, se ha instalado una protección de catástrofe en forma de dos bloqueadores dirigidos a los diodos conectados en forma opuesta

ingridbram
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 47

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Sentido inverso


Explanation:
International Electrotechnical Vocabulary (IEV) online database

EN reverse direction (of a PN junction)
FR sens inverse (d'une jonction PN)
DE Rückwärtsrichtung (eines PN-Übergangs); Sperrrichtung (eines PN-Übergangs)
SP sentido inverso (de una unión PN)


Note that photodiodes need to be operated in reverse-bias mode (Sperrrichtung) since it is the reverse current of the diode that is proportional to the light intensity.
http://www.ecs.tuwien.ac.at/lehre/Microcontroller/Docs/Lectu...

Otro texto que incluye el concepto en castellano y alemán
http://assets.metermantesttools.com/manuals/CR50_Manual_a.pd...

René Cofré Baeza
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cameliaim: http://www.lexicool.com/dlink.asp?ID=0CM7MO82205&IL=3&L1=09&...
29 mins
  -> Muchas gracias y gracias por poner el link del dicc. que recién me di cuenta que lo había olvidado. Saludos