KudoZ home » German to Spanish » Energy / Power Generation

verunreinigt (dotiert)

Spanish translation: impurificado/adulterado (dopado)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:verunreinigt (dotiert)
Spanish translation:impurificado/adulterado (dopado)
Entered by: Golden Hawk

22:51 Feb 17, 2006
German to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Energy / Power Generation
German term or phrase: verunreinigt (dotiert)
Ein Halbleiter wird gezielt mit einem anderen Material verunreinigt (dotiert).

Estoy desconcertado por estos dos verbos juntos.
Golden Hawk
impurificado/adulterado (dopado)
Explanation:
DRAE, dopar = Introducir en un semiconductor impurezas con el fin de modificar su comportamiento.

DUDEN, dotieren = (zur gezielten Veränderung der elektrischen Leitfähigkeit)Fremdatome in Halbleitermaterial einbauen.
Selected response from:

Gely
Spain
Grading comment
Efectivamente, es "dopar", no "dotar". ¡Gracias amigos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1impurificado/adulterado (dopado)Gely
5impurificado (dotado)
Johannes Gleim


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
impurificado (dotado)


Explanation:
verunreinigen = impurificar
dotieren = dotar
(Ernst, Wörterbuch der industriellen Technik)

Johannes Gleim
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
impurificado/adulterado (dopado)


Explanation:
DRAE, dopar = Introducir en un semiconductor impurezas con el fin de modificar su comportamiento.

DUDEN, dotieren = (zur gezielten Veränderung der elektrischen Leitfähigkeit)Fremdatome in Halbleitermaterial einbauen.


Gely
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 38
Grading comment
Efectivamente, es "dopar", no "dotar". ¡Gracias amigos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Herbert Schuster
18 hrs