KudoZ home » German to Spanish » Engineering (general)

Klammern

Spanish translation: grapas, abrazaderas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Klammern
Spanish translation:grapas, abrazaderas
Entered by: Bernadette Mora

15:31 Aug 2, 2004
German to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
German term or phrase: Klammern
Die Klammern der Brillenfassung werden leicht gängig in die Fräsungen eingesetzt
A.R.
grapas, abrazaderas
Explanation:
Dependerá del contexto...
Selected response from:

Bernadette Mora
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3grapas, abrazaderas
Bernadette Mora
3Puntos de fijación
Fernando Toledo


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
grapas, abrazaderas


Explanation:
Dependerá del contexto...

Bernadette Mora
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Veronick
25 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  agapanto: o grampas
1 hr
  -> Gracias!

agree  Javier Munoz
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Javier

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Puntos de fijación


Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 30 mins (2004-08-02 17:01:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aunque Klammern son grapas, creo que en el contexto, monturas de gafas, me parece un poco feo el término:

Klammer f / grapa f, garra f (E), gafa f, laña f, grampa f (LA)
Klammer f, Schelle f, Zwinge f / abrazadera f, zuncho m, brida f
Klammer f, Haken m / ágrafe f, barrilete m
Klammer f, Bauklammer f / grapón m (E), grampa f o grampón (LA)
Klammer f, Klemmvorrichtung f / dispositivo m de apriete
Klammer f, Wäscheklammer f / pinza f [para ropa]
Klammer f, u-förmige Klammer / laña f
Klammer, (spez.:) Brief-, Büroklammer f / clip m, sujetapapeles m
Klammer f, Heftklammer f (Buch) / grapa f de alambre, corchete m de alambre, punto m metálico, broche m, grampa f (ARG)

Fernando Toledo
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 182