KudoZ home » German to Spanish » Engineering (general)

"Profilwalzen"

Spanish translation: Rodillos perfilados / con perfil


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Profilwalzen
Spanish translation:Rodillos perfilados / con perfil
Entered by: Javier Munoz

12:36 Dec 6, 2004
German to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
German term or phrase: "Profilwalzen"
Please advise the spanish translation for "Profilwalzen".

Thanks in advance for your help.
Techni
Germany
Rodillos perfilados / con perfil
Explanation:
Normalmente de una apisonadora o compactadora

Saludos

Javier
Selected response from:

Javier Munoz
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2cilindro odulado, acanalado
Jo Mayr
4Rodillos perfilados / con perfilJavier Munoz
3laminador de perfilesxxxlunardelli


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
profilwalze
cilindro odulado, acanalado


Explanation:
with more context I could go for more


Jo Mayr
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxx------: Acanalado. O-N-dulado glaube ich eher nicht.
6 mins
  -> Gracias, Janfri (depende del uso también)

agree  transpade
4 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Profilwalzen
Rodillos perfilados / con perfil


Explanation:
Normalmente de una apisonadora o compactadora

Saludos

Javier

Javier Munoz
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 303

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Profilwalze
laminador de perfiles


Explanation:
would be another possibility...

xxxlunardelli
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 3