KudoZ home » German to Spanish » Furniture / Household Appliances

am Kabel

Spanish translation: del cable ó por el cable


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:am Kabel
Spanish translation:del cable ó por el cable

16:13 Jul 25, 2005
German to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Furniture / Household Appliances
German term or phrase: am Kabel
Den Netzstecker nicht am Kabel aus der Steckdose ziehen
xxxMozart
del cable ó por el cable
Explanation:
Saludos!
Selected response from:

Magdalena Reyes
Chile
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5del cable ó por el cable
Magdalena Reyes
5no desconectar el enchufe jalándolo del cableingridbram


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
del cable ó por el cable


Explanation:
Saludos!

Magdalena Reyes
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Hollywood: por el cable
3 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  Santisanz: por el cable
12 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  René Cofré Baeza
12 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  Gisel Moya Knautz
1 hr
  -> Gracias!!

agree  ingridbram: del cable
2 hrs
  -> Gracias!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
no desconectar el enchufe jalándolo del cable


Explanation:
Es común que la gente desconecte los enchufes jalándolos del cable en lugar de tomarlos del enchufe directamente.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-07-25 19:04:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Desconectar el equipo de la clavija nunca. jalándolo del cable. ...www.stps.gob.mx/04_sub_prevision/03_dgsht/bue_prac/pul_elec...

Para. desconectar el cable, tome la clavija y jale. Nunca lo desconecte jalándolo del ...support.radioshack.com/support_video/doc67/67469.pdf -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-07-25 19:05:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Se dice jalándolo DEL cable, no por el cable

ingridbram
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8