ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » German to Spanish » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Prof. Dr. XXXX

Spanish translation: Dr. XXX, catedrático (de)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Prof. Dr. XXXX
Spanish translation:Dr. XXX, catedrático (de)
Entered by: Loren

00:02 Feb 28, 2006
German to Spanish translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / títulos
German term or phrase: Prof. Dr. XXXX
Ando espesito... ¿Cómo lo pondríais? ¿"Catedrático y Doctor..."?
No sé en que es doctor...
Loren
Dr. XXX, catedrático (de)
Explanation:
Según tengo entendido, el título de doctor se antepone al nombre.
Selected response from:

Rosa Enciso
Germany
Grading comment
¡Gracias a todos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Dr. XXX, catedrático (de)
Rosa Enciso
4Catedrático habilitadoKarin R
3 +1Prof. Dr. XXXX
domingo


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Prof. Dr. XXXX


Explanation:
Akademischer Grad vs. akademischer Titel
Die akademische Dienstbezeichnung "Prof." (Professor) und der akademische Grad "Dr." (Doktor) wird häufig als "akademische Titel" bezeichnet oder verstanden.
http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Akademischer_Grad#Deutsche_akad...

Im Fall von Ehrenprofessuren oder außerplanmäßigen Professuren handelt es sich lediglich um einen Titel (Titularprofessur), ohne dass damit ein bestimmtes Amt oder eine Stelle verbunden wäre. Der Unterschied besteht darin, dass der Titel erhalten bleibt, auch wenn der Beruf nicht mehr ausgeübt wird (man kann ihn aber aberkennen oder niederlegen), während die Berufs- oder Dienstbezeichnung bei Aufgabe der Tätigkeit – außer im Fall der Emeritierung oder Pensionierung – nicht weiter besteht.
http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Professur

domingo
Peru
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  E.LA: Prof. Dr. muss stehen bleiben, Teil des Namens, evtl. in Klammern hinter dem Namen nähere Erklärung
7 hrs

agree  André Höchemer
7 hrs

disagree  Javier Canals: en España no pondría el Dr.: no es habitual
9 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Catedrático habilitado


Explanation:
la habilitación exige el doctorado previo. Así mencionaría solamente la habilitación, si no hay un doctorado en un tema que se quiere mencionar.

Karin R
Peru
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Dr. XXX, catedrático (de)


Explanation:
Según tengo entendido, el título de doctor se antepone al nombre.

Rosa Enciso
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
¡Gracias a todos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Javier Canals: eso es: catedrático o profesor no forma parte del nombre
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Javier!