KudoZ home » German to Spanish » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Gewinner-Skulptur

Spanish translation: escultura al ganador


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Gewinner-Skulptur
Spanish translation:escultura al ganador
Entered by: Mat_Young

17:53 Sep 11, 2006
German to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
German term or phrase: Gewinner-Skulptur
In diesen Tagen erhält XXX in China die Gewinner-Skulptur.

Me imagino que será figurado...
Mat_Young
escultura ganadora
Explanation:
Im ersten Moment denke ich bei Gewinner-Skulptur an "escultura ganadora", also eine Skulptur, die einen Preis gewonnen hat. Ist in deinem Text mit Gewinner-Skulptur wirklich der Preis gemeint, den ein Gewinner erhält? Dann wären deine eigenen Lösungen zutreffend ...
Selected response from:

André Höchemer
Spain
Grading comment
¡Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1trofeoFAGN
3escultura de premio
davidd
2 +1escultura ganadora
André Höchemer


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
escultura ganadora


Explanation:
Im ersten Moment denke ich bei Gewinner-Skulptur an "escultura ganadora", also eine Skulptur, die einen Preis gewonnen hat. Ist in deinem Text mit Gewinner-Skulptur wirklich der Preis gemeint, den ein Gewinner erhält? Dann wären deine eigenen Lösungen zutreffend ...

André Höchemer
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
Grading comment
¡Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gisel Moya Knautz
5 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
escultura de premio


Explanation:
En vez de una medalla...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 Stunden (2006-09-12 06:03:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Y tb. "estatuilla de premio"

(a lo de "Oscar" y "Emmy": http://enescena.canal13.cl/espectaculos/enescena/html/Televi...

davidd
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 4

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
trofeo


Explanation:
¿Qué tal simplemente con trofeo?

Salu2 ;)

trofeo1.
(Del lat. trophaeum, y este del gr. τρόπαιον).
1. m. Monumento, insignia o señal de una victoria.
2. m. Despojo obtenido en la guerra.
3. m. Conjunto de armas e insignias militares agrupadas con cierta simetría y visualidad.
4. m. Victoria o triunfo conseguido.


PONS
trofeo [tro'feo] m
2. (DEP: copa) Siegerpreis m
3. (victoria) Triumph m, Sieg m; (éxito) Erfolg m

FAGN
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  urst: me parece lo más acertado
15 hrs
  -> Gracias ;)