KudoZ home » German to Spanish » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Ölfunzel

Spanish translation: candil


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Ölfunzel
Spanish translation:candil
Entered by: materol

01:12 Aug 19, 2002
German to Spanish translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / general
German term or phrase: Ölfunzel
Bei dieser armen Familie geht das Licht aus Ölfunzeln auf.
materol
Argentina
lampara de aceite, candil
Explanation:
espero que sea útil
Selected response from:

aivars
Argentina
Grading comment
¡Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5pequeñas lámparas de aceiteLotti
5Lámpara de aceite que da poca luz/que apenas alumbra
Karlo Heppner
5lámpara a aceite
labusga
4lampara de aceite, candil
aivars


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lampara de aceite, candil


Explanation:
espero que sea útil

aivars
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
¡Gracias!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lámpara a aceite


Explanation:
saludos,
wl

labusga
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Lámpara de aceite que da poca luz/que apenas alumbra


Explanation:
Muss so ausführlich sein, damit das Wort Funzel ausgedrückt wird, das hier seinen übertragenen Sinn hat. Bedeutet, dass die Erleuchtung sehr gering ist.

Karlo Heppner
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 92

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pequeñas lámparas de aceite


Explanation:
usaría un diminutivo para señalar la poca luz que obtienen de la lámpara de aceite.

Saludos

Lotti
Argentina
PRO pts in category: 4