KudoZ home » German to Spanish » History

Pythion


16:51 Mar 8, 2002
German to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - History / History
German term or phrase: Pythion
Die Pheneaten ihr Pythion als eine delphische kultliche Apoikie betrachteten
mariantrad


Summary of answers provided
5Pition
Gonzalo Garcia
4sinónimo de 'castillo' o 'fortaleza'
Egmont


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sinónimo de 'castillo' o 'fortaleza'


Explanation:





Castle of Pythion

Defensive wall of the 14th century A.D. It lies on a low foothill of eastern Rhodopi, in front of the Evros valley. It is a magnificent example of military architecture from the final years of Byzantium. It consists of an internal and an external part and the two central towers are preserved virtually intact. The large square four-storeyed tower that was used as a residence, preserves the cornice of the fourth, broader floor, which is not preserved or was never constructed. The smaller, also four-storeyed tower had military-defensive function. A large arched gate between them led from the outer to the inner enceinte, of which are preserved parts.
The castle was built in the beginning of the 14th century and was used as the refuge and personal "cashier" of the Byzantine emperor John VI Kantakouzenos. Such towers are considered to be the influence of the West to the Byzantine military architecture.

The gate has been supported with pairs of beams and its arch has been consolidated. Restoration has been carried out at the end of the west wall, and at the upper NW corner of the second floor which had been broken (four angles with wooden cases were used on the outer side and wires were fastened on the opposite wall).





--------------------------------------------------------------------------------


Location Didymoteichon, 68300
Prefecture Evros
Region East Macedonia and Thrace
Ephorate 12th Ephorate of Byzantine Antiquities









[Information]
[Home_Page]
[Mail]
[Search]
[Show_Frames]
[The_Identity_of_the_Ministry]
[Museums_and_Archaeological_Sites]
[Modern_and_Contemporary_Cultural_Creation]
[Cultural_Organizations]
[Cultural_Events]
[Selected_Cultural_Events]
[Special_Issues]
[Announcements-Press_Releases]
[Guide_to_the_Internet]


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

©1995-98 Hellenic Ministry of Culture



    Reference: http://www.greece.org
Egmont
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
because of context, not seems to be the meaning
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: because of context, not seems to be the meaning

615 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Pition


Explanation:
"Este tipo de ornamentación no fue muy habitual, pero toros arrodillados a modo de capiteles fueron utilizados, por ejemplo, en el Pition de Delos, construido hacia mediados del s. III a. C."
http://www.ffil.uam.es/carteia/Libro/romano_5.htm

Tarde para entregar, pero bueno, quizá no para aprender (yo mismo).

Gonzalo Garcia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 4