KudoZ home » German to Spanish » Human Resources

hemdsärmeliger

Spanish translation: informal, de andar por casa


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:hemdsärmeliger
Spanish translation:informal, de andar por casa
Entered by: oliver_otto

15:42 Feb 24, 2006
German to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Human Resources / E-mail
German term or phrase: hemdsärmeliger
Wir müssen dann die Armee überzeugen, diesen Weg auch gehen zu wollen, ohne dass wir die Entscheidung vorwegnehmen. Nach dieser großen Frist sind die Fahrzeuge natürlich voll einsatzbereit. Das Vorgehen ist aber deutlich **hemdsärmeliger**.
¿A qué se refiere esta palabra en este contexto? Gracias de antemano por la ayuda.
oliver_otto
informal, de andar por casa
Explanation:
Un par de posibilidades.
Selected response from:

cameliaim
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias. Muy útil.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4informal, de andar por casacameliaim
4como muy "en mangas de camisa"
Fabio Descalzi
3 -1de labor práctico
swisstell


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
informal, de andar por casa


Explanation:
Un par de posibilidades.

cameliaim
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 33
Grading comment
Gracias. Muy útil.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
10 mins
  -> Gracias de nuevo Avrvm.

agree  Kim Metzger
41 mins
  -> Muy amable, Kim.

agree  Evelina Blumenkranz: en Arg. también podría decirse "de entrecasa"
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Evelina.

agree  emili
5 hrs
  -> Gracias Emilio.

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
de labor práctico


Explanation:
de aplicación práctica


en inglés sería ¨hands-on¨"

swisstell
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kim Metzger: Duden - hemdsärmlig: salopp
36 mins

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
como muy "en mangas de camisa"


Explanation:
Así, la expresión queda como un sinónimo de "sobremanera informal".
Ver también:
http://www.answers.com/topic/shirtsleeve

Fabio Descalzi
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 15