KudoZ home » German to Spanish » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

vom Tisch wischen

Spanish translation: dejar algo de lado / hacer a un lado / obviar / pasar por alto


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:vom Tisch wischen
Spanish translation:dejar algo de lado / hacer a un lado / obviar / pasar por alto
Entered by: René Cofré Baeza

11:39 Jun 20, 2005
German to Spanish translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
German term or phrase: vom Tisch wischen
"Wenn Sie zu dem stehen würden, was Sie uns beim Kauf der Wochen und auch in der Presse gesagt haben, dann hätten wir jetzt kein Problem mehr. Ich war gestern beim Club XY, es lief wunderbar, da haben Sie ein paar Bemerkungen gemacht, die wir **vom Tisch wischen** konnten. Das können wir hier nicht machen, weil Sie sich sperren."
Karin.
Spain
dejar algo de lado / hacer a un lado / obviar / pasar por alto
Explanation:
Un par de posibilidades
Selected response from:

René Cofré Baeza
Germany
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias, René
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2dejar algo de lado / hacer a un lado / obviar / pasar por alto
René Cofré Baeza
4olvidarnos del asuntoAna Fernandez
3no dar importancia
Karlo Heppner


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
olvidarnos del asunto


Explanation:
Significa algo así que podemos olvidarnos del asunto, correr un tupido velo, aquí no ha pasado nada, etc.

Ana Fernandez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dejar algo de lado / hacer a un lado / obviar / pasar por alto


Explanation:
Un par de posibilidades

René Cofré Baeza
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias, René

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
38 mins
  -> Muchas gracias

agree  franglish
4 hrs
  -> Mil gracias

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
no dar importancia


Explanation:
pons:Einwände vom Tisch wischen no dar importancia a las objeciones;

Karlo Heppner
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 14