KudoZ home » German to Spanish » Livestock / Animal Husbandry

Tollwut

Spanish translation: Ver expl.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Tollwut
Spanish translation:Ver expl.
Entered by: Dolores Vázquez

09:38 Oct 21, 2007
German to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Livestock / Animal Husbandry / Rassenhunde
German term or phrase: Tollwut
alguien conoce los térmimos exactos para los dos típos de rabia (hidrofobia) rasende / stille Tollwut al español?

Gracias
Susana Sancho
Ver expl.
Explanation:
Rabia Furiosa = rasende Tollwut

Rabia Muda ó silenciosa = stille Tollwut
Selected response from:

Dolores Vázquez
Grading comment
muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5la rabiaAbdelhak Bouthir
3Ver expl.Dolores Vázquez


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
la rabia


Explanation:
http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rabia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 Min. (2007-10-21 09:53:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En los animales existen dos tipos de rabia: (1) la silenciosa y (2) la furiosa

Abdelhak Bouthir
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kadu: eso es
12 mins
  -> Gracias kadu

agree  vhz
1 hr

agree  Helena Diaz del Real: Cuando se habla de la vacuna de Pasteur, se la nombra como "Tollwut". Un saludo, Helena
2 hrs

agree  Beatriz Clara
17 hrs

agree  Tradjur
21 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Ver expl.


Explanation:
Rabia Furiosa = rasende Tollwut

Rabia Muda ó silenciosa = stille Tollwut


    Reference: http://www.veda-bolivia.org/paginas/animales_domesticos.htm
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
muchas gracias