KudoZ home » German to Spanish » Livestock / Animal Husbandry

Staupegebiss

Spanish translation: dentadura de moquillo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Staupegebiss
Spanish translation:dentadura de moquillo
Entered by: Susana Sancho

15:53 Oct 22, 2007
German to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Livestock / Animal Husbandry / Rassenhunde
German term or phrase: Staupegebiss
Auch das sogenannte Staupegebiss, die Zahnveränderungen, die diese Krankheit bei Welpen hervorruft, wird oft als Karies bezeichnet.
Susana Sancho
dentadura de moquillo
Explanation:
"Staupe" es una enfermedad de los animales, especialmente de perros, gatos y equinos, que se llama "moquillo"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 Min. (2007-10-22 16:16:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Moquillo
Selected response from:

Daniel Gebauer
Spain
Grading comment
perfecto
muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2dentadura de moquillo
Daniel Gebauer
4defecto en el esmalte de los dientes
Mariana T. Buttermilch


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
defecto en el esmalte de los dientes


Explanation:
Erwähnt sei auch das Staupengebiss. Es zeigt Schmelzdefekte am bleibenden Gebiss und braun verfärbte Zähne.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 minutos (2007-10-22 16:14:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Staupengebiss-Zahnschmelzdefekt ...


Mariana T. Buttermilch
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 20

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dentadura de moquillo


Explanation:
"Staupe" es una enfermedad de los animales, especialmente de perros, gatos y equinos, que se llama "moquillo"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 Min. (2007-10-22 16:16:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Moquillo


    Reference: http://www.mascotasycia.com.ar/mascotasycia/mirasierras/giga...
Daniel Gebauer
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
perfecto
muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mareug
30 mins
  -> gracias!

agree  Pablo Bouvier: that's it!
34 mins
  -> gracias!