KudoZ home » German to Spanish » Marketing

leistungsstark

Spanish translation: muy competitivo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:leistungsstark
Spanish translation:muy competitivo
Entered by: Katja Pablos

19:30 Aug 20, 2002
German to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
German term or phrase: leistungsstark
Falls Sie planen auch den Bereich Bettwaren in Ihr Vertriebskonzept einzubeziehen, möchten wir uns Ihnen als leistungsstarker, international tätiger Anbieter (Exportquote von 40%) im
Faser- und Natursegment vorstellen
Katja Pablos
potente / muy competitivo
Explanation:
Puede interpretarse de las dos formas. Otra forma de decir la primera es "de gran potencia".

Pego la entrada del Oxford Duden:

l,e-istungsstark Adj.
high-performing attrib. ‹ athlete ›; able ‹ pupil, athlete, etc. ›;
high-performance attrib., powerful ‹ engine, car  ›; highly
efficient ‹ business, power-station ›; (sehr konkurrenzfähig)
highly competitive ‹ business, athlete ›

Selected response from:

Hans Gärtner
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2potente / muy competitivo
Hans Gärtner
4de alto rendimiento
Karlo Heppner


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
potente / muy competitivo


Explanation:
Puede interpretarse de las dos formas. Otra forma de decir la primera es "de gran potencia".

Pego la entrada del Oxford Duden:

l,e-istungsstark Adj.
high-performing attrib. ‹ athlete ›; able ‹ pupil, athlete, etc. ›;
high-performance attrib., powerful ‹ engine, car  ›; highly
efficient ‹ business, power-station ›; (sehr konkurrenzfähig)
highly competitive ‹ business, athlete ›



Hans Gärtner
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 995
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andreas Pompl
10 hrs

agree  Gabi: competitivo me encanta, pero potente me suena muy sexual, :-D (más hablando de camas, vamos)
12 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
de alto rendimiento


Explanation:
potente ist auch okay, denn in der Firma arbeiten doch auch Männer, nicht wahr , Gabi?

Karlo Heppner
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3910