KudoZ home » German to Spanish » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Bogenmesser

Spanish translation: cuchillas curvadas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Bogenmesser
Spanish translation:cuchillas curvadas
Entered by: ISABEL MARTIN

09:26 Jul 12, 2008
German to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
German term or phrase: Bogenmesser
Es geht um einen Messerschleifer (industriell): Der Messerschleifer ist ausschließlich für das Schleifen der konkaven Bogenmesser von
landwirtschaftlichen Pressen und Ladewagen bestimmt.
kadu
Spain
cuchillas curvadas
Explanation:
En esa frase, quizá pondría directamente "cuchillas cóncavas".
Selected response from:

ISABEL MARTIN
Spain
Grading comment
Vielen Dank. Ich habe mich dann für cuchillas curvas entschieden und in diesem Satz für cuchillas curvas cóncavas.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2cuchillas curvadas
ISABEL MARTIN
3 +1cuchillas de hélice
Teresa Mozo


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cuchillas de hélice


Explanation:
una idea



Teresa Mozo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 326

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
5 hrs
  -> gracias

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cuchillas curvadas


Language variant: cuchillas cóncavas

Explanation:
En esa frase, quizá pondría directamente "cuchillas cóncavas".

ISABEL MARTIN
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 132
Grading comment
Vielen Dank. Ich habe mich dann für cuchillas curvas entschieden und in diesem Satz für cuchillas curvas cóncavas.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gerhard Kassner: Cuchillas curvadas, www.multivator.com/documents/Model_G.pdf
1 hr
  -> Gracias Gerhard, pero en ese documento viene como "azada hélice". Más bien coincides con Teresa, ¿verdad?

agree  Gisel Moya Knautz
6 hrs
  -> Gracias!