KudoZ home » German to Spanish » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Seitenständer

Spanish translation: caballete lateral


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Seitenständer
Spanish translation:caballete lateral
Entered by: Cubana

12:22 Jul 4, 2004
German to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Motos
German term or phrase: Seitenständer
Als Michael dann auch den Fehler beging, sein Krad meist auf dem Seitenständer warmlaufen zu lassen, schawnd bald auch noch jegliches Wohlgefinden im Maschinenraum...

"Cuando Michael cometió en error de calentar su moto por lo general en ...". ¿Qué significa Seitenständer? Si alguien lo sabe, por favor, ayudadme. Gracias
Zenobia Ruiz
United Kingdom
caballete lateral
Explanation:
Die Beschreibung findest du auch im Eurodicautom.

¡Suerte!
Selected response from:

Cubana
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4patilla
ElkeKoe
4caballete lateral
Cubana
3sostén lateralingridbram


  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Seitenständer
patilla


Explanation:
patilla = (Kipp-)Ständer Ref.: Brandstetter UniLex




ElkeKoe
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sostén lateral


Explanation:
espero te ayude

ingridbram
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 77

1 day5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Seitenständer
caballete lateral


Explanation:
Die Beschreibung findest du auch im Eurodicautom.

¡Suerte!


    Reference: http:////europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
Cubana
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8