KudoZ home » German to Spanish » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

album

Spanish translation: Vaselinum album


16:00 Jul 20, 2005
German to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
German term or phrase: album
Weißes Vaselin (Vaselinum album) nach DAB ist eine wasserabweisende (hydrophobe) Salbengrundlage
jorge echeverri
Spanish translation:Vaselinum album
Explanation:
Se trata de la denominación en latín de "vaselina blanca", "weißes vaselin", yo no lo traduciría
Selected response from:

Empar Paredes Benítez
Germany
Grading comment
claro!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Vaselinum album
Empar Paredes Benítez
5 +1blanco (en latín)
Carl Stoll
3albinocarlie602


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Vaselinum album
Vaselinum album


Explanation:
Se trata de la denominación en latín de "vaselina blanca", "weißes vaselin", yo no lo traduciría

Empar Paredes Benítez
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
claro!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  René Cofré Baeza
1 hr

agree  Almudena Ballester: efectivamente, no hay que traducir las etimologías
1 day14 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
blanco (en latín)


Explanation:
¡No sé por qué tengo que aducir fuentes para afirmar que en latín "album" significa "blanco"!

Carl Stoll
Costa Rica
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  René Cofré Baeza
1 hr

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
albino


Explanation:
lo mismo que blanco..........

carlie602