KudoZ home » German to Spanish » Medical

pipi au lit / bedwetting

Spanish translation: mojar la cama


16:27 Jan 15, 2004
German to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
German term or phrase: pipi au lit / bedwetting
Nocturnal enuresis
Marie-Claude Marchessault
Spanish translation:mojar la cama
Explanation:
.. una forma menos técnica..
Selected response from:

corinna
Mexico
Grading comment
afin de comprendre l'explication, elle devrait être dans la langue du demandeur. Je ne comprend pas l'espagnol - donc je ne comprend pas l'explication!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1incontinencia nocturna
Pablo Grosschmid
5mojar la camaAna Fernandez
4 +1mojar la camacorinna
5enuresis nocturnalauraloris


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
incontinencia nocturna


Explanation:
sugerencia

Pablo Grosschmid
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2194
Grading comment
Scientific translation - I was asking for the popular term

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Josef Vollmann
1 day1 hr
  -> gracias
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Scientific translation - I was asking for the popular term

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mojar la cama


Explanation:
.. una forma menos técnica..

corinna
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
afin de comprendre l'explication, elle devrait être dans la langue du demandeur. Je ne comprend pas l'espagnol - donc je ne comprend pas l'explication!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rdom: Pipi au lit se traduce, sin complicarse, como hacerse pichí en la cama.
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
enuresis nocturna


Explanation:
la denominacion tecnica es la de "enuresis nocturna". Haria falta ver un poco mas de contexto para ver si es formal o informal y asi escoger la traduccion que mas se adecue.
Un saludo :-)

lauraloris
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Scientific translation - I was asking for the popular term
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Scientific translation - I was asking for the popular term

1 day4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mojar la cama


Explanation:
Dependiendo del contexto, si es un contexto poco formal los españoles decimos "mojar la cama". Si por el contrario se trata de un texto más formal la expresión más apropiada es la que ha propuesto un compañero de "enuresis nocturna".
Saludos.

Ana Fernandez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 368