KudoZ home » German to Spanish » Medical (general)

Schnittverletzung

Spanish translation: cortes profundos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Schnittverletzung
Spanish translation:cortes profundos
Entered by: Ana Fernandez

15:01 Mar 13, 2004
German to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: Schnittverletzung
Weiter brachte der Beschuldigte seinen Opfern tiefe Schnittverletzungen im Halsbereich bei, wobei jedoch nicht ausszuschließen ist, daß dies erst nach dem Todeseintritt erfolgte
Katja Pablos
cortes profundos
Explanation:
es un término muy usual en español, es lo que oímos en un informe en las noticias, cuando dan partes médicos, etc.
Selected response from:

Ana Fernandez
Grading comment
Gracias y saludos!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Heridas cortantesMagda Negrón
5cortes profundosAna Fernandez
4heridas de incisión profundas
Ruth Wiedekind
4 -1herida de poda
swisstell


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Heridas cortantes


Explanation:
Espero que te sirva.

Magda Negrón
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pablo Grosschmid
3 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  Valentín Hernández Lima: Schnittverletzung oder Schnittwunde: durch schneidende Gegenstände entstandene, meist glattrandige Wunde.
20 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  NECTrad
32 mins
  -> Gracias.

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
herida de poda


Explanation:
herida profunda de poda


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/
swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ruth Wiedekind: this is only for trees (agriculture)
13 mins

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
heridas de incisión profundas


Explanation:
... el acusado produjo heridas de incisión profundas en en cuello de sus víctimas

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2004-03-13 15:38:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o simplemente \"cortaduras\"

Ruth Wiedekind
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

1 day17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cortes profundos


Explanation:
es un término muy usual en español, es lo que oímos en un informe en las noticias, cuando dan partes médicos, etc.

Ana Fernandez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Gracias y saludos!