KudoZ home » German to Spanish » Military / Defense

Strich

Spanish translation: milésimo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Strich
Spanish translation:milésimo
Entered by: TARJOMEH GAR

17:20 Sep 13, 2007
German to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Military / Defense / Artillería
German term or phrase: Strich
En artillería, al parecer, la unidad de medición usual para los ángulos no son grados, sino ***Strich***, al menos en la artillería alemana. Alguien sabe si también en la artillería española se da esta peculiaridad y qué nombre recibe?

Gracias.
MALTE STADTLANDER
Spain
milésimo
Explanation:
thousandth, millesimal, a thousandth part, the thousandth member of a series




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-09-13 19:20:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

thousandth, being number one thousand in a sequence
Selected response from:

TARJOMEH GAR
Grading comment
Thanks, Hypnos. As it appears, this seems to be the right term, but anyway, a little more of explanation and/ or links would have helped a lot.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5milésimoTARJOMEH GAR
4cuarta
Daniel Gebauer


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
milésimo


Explanation:
thousandth, millesimal, a thousandth part, the thousandth member of a series




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-09-13 19:20:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

thousandth, being number one thousand in a sequence


    Reference: http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff
TARJOMEH GAR
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, Hypnos. As it appears, this seems to be the right term, but anyway, a little more of explanation and/ or links would have helped a lot.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cuarta


Explanation:
en náutica, "Strich" es una "cuarta"
Hauptstrich: punto cardinal
Nebenstrich: punto intercardinal
Steuerstrich: línea de fé
Teilstrich: marca de graduación
Fuente: Diccionario de la Marina alemana del año de la pera

Daniel Gebauer
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GermanGerman