KudoZ home » German to Spanish » Music

Zarenhorn

Spanish translation: corno del Zar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Zarenhorn
Spanish translation:corno del Zar
Entered by: xxxGirona

08:42 Jul 4, 2007
German to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music
German term or phrase: Zarenhorn
Das Musikinstrumentenmuseum im Schloss Kremsegg zeigt über tausend seltene, historisch bedeutende Blasinstrumente aus der ganzen Welt - vom Zarenhorn bis zur Jazztrompete von Louis Amstrong.
xxxGirona
corno del Zar
Explanation:
siehe http://www.vsl.co.at/de-at/70/3139/3141/3142/5411.vsl
Selected response from:

Sabine Reichert
Germany
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4trompa del zar
Maria Bellido Lois
3 +1corno del Zar
Sabine Reichert
4trompeta del zaragapanto
3Trompa-corneta del zar
Helena Diaz del Real


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
corno del Zar


Explanation:
siehe http://www.vsl.co.at/de-at/70/3139/3141/3142/5411.vsl

Sabine Reichert
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pablo Bouvier
4 hrs
  -> Vielen Dank!

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Trompa-corneta del zar


Explanation:
¡Hola Girona!
Yo diría que el instrumento es una trompa y para definirlo un poco más, corneta. Si acaso, podrías definirlo un poco con dos o tres palabras más.
Saludos de una "palamosina" ;o))
A10,
Helena

Helena Diaz del Real
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trompa del zar


Explanation:


Maria Bellido Lois
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trompeta del zar


Explanation:
como instrumento musical: trompeta, corneta, clarín, oboe
en la orquesta: trompa
en el bosque: cuerno de caza

agapanto
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8